Data protection (GDPR)

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations 2016)

HMFC club privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time so please check here or request a copy occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By being a member of the club, you will have to agree to be bound by this notice.

A copy of this notice will be or has been sent to you by email (or by post – please remember that it costs the club postage to send letters to those few members who don’t do email).

In future, when you renew your membership you will have to sign your consent to us keeping and using your data as described herein (you already have to sign the renewal form, but an appropriate short statement will be pre-printed on it).

What personal information and why?

Everything on your application/renewal form.

We hold and maintain an Excel spreadsheet which copies all of the data from application/renewal forms. We find it very helpful in day-to-day running of the club. It is circulated to a few committee members.

We may also have correspondence (paper or email) from and to you individually; the club secretary will keep this so we know what you and we wrote.

How long do we retain your information?

10 years or less.

Who has access to your information?

  • Some committee members.
  • The BMFA is given some of your data – it’s essential to them (The BMFA have their own privacy policy).
  • Nobody else (unless we are required to do so by law).

What are your rights?

The right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data being no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed, you are no longer a club member and wish the data not to be held. Please note a request for data erasure for a current member would require that member to forfeit membership, as the data is required for the club to fulfil its obligations.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose, therefore you would not be provided with club information bulletins.

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (https://ico.org.uk).

The right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. Please note a request to withdraw consent for a current member would require that member to forfeit membership, as the data is required for the club to fulfil its obligations.

Contacting Us

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us. Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to us. For these purposes please use the Contact Us web page on our website, at http://hmfc.bmfa.org/contact-us.

Share